Stibitz & Wilson Honorees
1997-2017

THE GEORGE RSTIBITZ COMPUTER & COMMUNICATIONS PIONEER AWARDS HONOR INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MADE SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FIELDS OF COMPUTING AND COMMUNICATIONS. 

THE 
EDWARD OWILSON BIODIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY PIONEER AWARDS HONOR INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MADE SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PRESERVATION OF BIODIVERSITY ON EARTH.

THE HONOREES FOR BOTH AWARDS MUST PARTICIPATE IN PERSON AT THE AWARDS CEREMONIES IN BOZEMAN, MONTANA. FOR POSTHUMOUS AWARDS, FAMILY REPRESENTATION IS REQUESTED. 
NO AWARDS WERE PRESENTED IN 2003, 2004, 2007 AND 2008.

  

Dr. George R. Stibitz

Dr. George R. Stibitz (1904-1995) is internationally recognized by computer  scientists and historians as the seminal pioneer of the modern digital computer. As a mathematical physicist at the AT&T Bell Laboratories in 1937 and while performing research on the electromechanical properties of telephone relays, he had a hunch that a computer could be built using binary numbers with the relays representing ones and zeros using their on and off switching characteristics. In November of 1937, on the kitchen table of his home, Dr. Stibitz built a two-digit binary adding circuit using two telephone relays, two batteries, two light bulbs and a switch fashioned out of a tobacco tin. It was dubbed the Model K - for kitchen. In 1938, with the help of S.B. Williams, also of Bell Laboratories, he developed a full-scale calculator for the arithmetic of complex numbers. This computing machine was fully operational in late 1939 and was demonstrated in 1940. Dr. Stibitz used this demonstration to also showcase the first remote controlled computer using a teletype in Hanover, New Hampshire (on the Dartmouth campus) while the computer itself was in New York City. He joined the Department of Physiology at Dartmouth Medical School in 1964 as a research associate on the applications of physics, mathematics, and computers to biophysical/biomedical technologies. He became a professor in 1966 and professor emeritus in 1970. Dr. Stibitz was awarded 34 patents. Dr. Stibitz built a functioning replica of the Model K for the American Computer Museum (the original was dismantled long ago) and agreed to have an award named after him to be presented by the American Computer Museum and Montana State University that would recognize individuals who have significantly contributed to the progress of computing, communications and the information age in general.


Dr. Edward O. Wilson

University Research Professor Emeritus
Harvard University
Cambridge, Massachussetts

A two-time Pulitzer Prize winner, Dr. Wilson has authored over 20 books and hundreds of technical papers. He was born on June 10, 1929 and is usually cited as E. O. Wilson. Dr. Wilson is an American biologist, researcher (sociobiology, biodiversity, island biogeography), theorist (consilience, biophilia), naturalist (conservationist) and author. His biological specialty is myrmecology, the scientific study of ants, on which he is considered to be the world's leading expert. He has discovered hundreds of new species of ants during his lifetime. Arguably one of the most famous, respected and trusted scientists in the world, Dr. Wilson continues to lead an intensely active life as a researcher, theorist and passionate naturalist. In 2009 Dr. Wilson agreed to have an award named after him to be presented by the American Computer Museum and Montana State University to scientific, technical and literary pioneers who have made significant contributions to the understanding and preservation of the biodiversity of life on Earth. Whenever possible, Dr. Wilson participates in the museum’s awards ceremonies to personally present the The Edward O. Wilson Biodiversity
Technology Pioneer Awards.


2017

The 2017 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award

&

The 2017 Edward O. Wilson Biodiversity
Technology Pioneer Award

Jennifer Doudna

Jennifer Doudna
For Seminal & Pioneering Contributions to the Development of the CRISPR-Cas9
Gene Editing Technology

    

The 2017 George R. Stibitz Computer

& Communications Pioneer Award


Michelle Simmons

Michelle Simmons
For Seminal & Pioneering Contributions to Quantum Computation    


Mark Ritter

Mark Ritter
For Seminal & Pioneering Contributions to Quantum Computation    


Jerry M. Chow

Jerry M. Chow
For Seminal & Pioneering Contributions to Quantum Computation


Jay M. Gambetta

Jay M. Gambetta
For Seminal & Pioneering Contributions to Quantum Computation


Rufus Cone

Rufus Cone
For Seminal & Pioneering Contributions to Quantum Memory


The 2017 George R. Stibitz Computer & Communications Pioneer Lifetime Achievement Award

Jonathan Titus

Jonathan Titus

A Pioneer of Personal Computers and a Distinguished Computer
& Electronics Engineering Technology Author


The 2017 Edward O. Wilson Biodiversity
Technology Pioneer Award

John Heminway

John Heminway

For Distinguished Nature Filmography

__________________________

2016

The 2016 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award


Alan Turing

(Posthumous, the award was received in person by his nephew, Sir Dermot Turing)
For Seminal & Pioneering Contributions to the Breaking
of the WWII German Enigma Machine Code 



Joseph Desch

(Posthumous, the award was received in person by his daughter, Deborah Desch Anderson)
For Seminal & Pioneering Contributions to the Breaking
of the WWII German Enigma Machine Code



Mary Shaw

For Seminal & Pioneering Contributions to Software Architecture
& Computer Science Curricula


The 2016 Edward O. Wilson Biodiversity
Technology Pioneer Award


Dan Wenk

For Leadership and Undaunted Dedication Towards the Preservation
of Biodiversity at Yellowstone National Park

__________________________

2015

The 2015 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award


David Ferrucci

For Seminal Contributions & Leadership as the Principal
Investigator of the IBM Watson Computer


Robert Gunderson

For Seminal Contributions to the Manual
Guidance and Control of the Apollo Moon Missions Saturn V Rocket


The 2015 Edward O. Wilson Biodiversity
Technology Pioneer Award


Janine Benyus

For Seminal Contributions to the Development and
Promotion of Biomimicry Based Technologies


Laurie Marker

For Seminal Contributions to the Biodiversity of Life
Through Conservation, Preservation and Sustainable Human Development



Kjetil Våge

For Seminal Contributions to the Understanding
of Ocean Currents & Climate Change

__________________________

2014

The 2014 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award


David Andes

For the Invention of the World’s First Real Neural Computer
 


Cynthia Breazeal

For Seminal Contributions to the Development of Social Robotics
and Human Robot Interactions


Edward Feigenbaum

For Seminal Contributions to the Fields of
Artificial Intelligence and Expert Systems


Douglas Hofstadter

For Seminal Contributions to the Understanding of
Human Cognition, Consciousness and Perception


Eric Horvitz

For Seminal Contributions to the Fields of Artificial
Intelligence and Human/Machine Intelligent Interfaces



Hans Moravec

For Seminal Contributions to the Fields of Artificial
Intelligence, Robotics and Transhumanism


The 2014 Edward O. Wilson Biodiversity
Technology Pioneer Award


Rebecca Costa

For Exemplary Writing and Public Outreach Regarding
Human Evolution and Sociobiology



Dorothy Hinshaw Patent

For Exemplary Advocation of Biodiversity Through the
Authorship of Children’s Science Literature


John Priscu

For Outstanding Scientific Research, Advocacy and
Public Outreach Regarding Biodiversity


Cathy Whitlock

For Outstanding Scientific Research, Advocacy and
Public Outreach Regarding Biodiversit
y

__________________________

2013

The 2013 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award


Walter Elias Disney

(Posthumous - was to be received in person by his late daughter Diane Disney Miller
who took ill and could not travel to Bozeman. The award was instead brought to the
Disney Family Museum in San Francisco, CA)
For Seminal Contributions to the Development of Humanoid Robotics


John H. Holland

For Seminal Contributions to the Fields of Cellular Automata,
Genetic Algorithms & the Development of Holland'
s Schema Theorem


Charles W. Hull

For the Invention of Stereolithography (3D Printing)


The 2013 Edward O. Wilson Biodiversity
Technology Pioneer Award


Frans de Waal

For Seminal Contributions to the Understanding of Cognition,
Empathy & Morality in Primates
 


Jean B. Sweeney

For the Advocacy & Implementation of Global Environmental
Sustainability & Biodiversity in Industry

__________________________

2012

The 2012 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award


Vic Hayes

For Seminal Contributions to the Development of WiFi


Bob Metcalfe

For Seminal Contributions to the Development of Ethernet


The 2012 Edward O. Wilson Biodiversity

Technology Pioneer Award


Paul Anastas

For Seminal Contributions to the Foundations of Green Chemistry


May Berenbaum

For Seminal Contributions to the Understanding of Insect Chemical
Ecology and the Public Understanding of Biodiversity



Gary Strobel

For Seminal Contributions to the Understanding of Antibacterial,
Antifungal and Other Bioactive Plant Compounds

__________________________


2011

The 2011 George R. Stibitz Computer & Communications Pioneer Lifetime Achievement Award



Federico Faggin

For Foundational Contributions to the Development of the Modern
Technological World, Including the MOS Silicon Gate Technology that Led to the Realization of the World's First Microprocessor in 1971


The 2011 Edward O. Wilson Biodiversity
Technology Pioneer Award


Jim Lotimer

For Pioneering Modern Fish & Wildlife Monitoring Systems & Biotelemetry Technology



John Kress           David Jacobs              Peter Belhumeur

For Co-Pioneering Leafsnap - the First Mobile App for Plant Identification

__________________________

2010

The 2010 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award



Barbara Liskov

For Foundational Contributions to Computer Languages and
Object Oriented Programming


Max Mathews

For Pioneering Computer Generated Music and
Seminal Contributions to Digital Music Technologies & Software


Steve Sasson

For Inventing the First Digital Camera


The 2010 Edward O. Wilson Biodiversity
Technology Pioneer Award


Sir Alec Jeffreys

For the Invention of DNA Fingerprinting - the Basis of Modern DNA Evidence


Lynn Margulis

For the Theory of Symbiogenesis and Seminal Contributions
to the Understanding of Evolution and Biology


David Quammen

For Exemplary Writing About Science,  Biodiversity and the Evolution of Life on Earth

__________________________

2009

The 2009 Edward O. Wilson Biodiversity
Technology Pioneer Award



Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe

For Seminal and Exemplary Engineering Work with Ecohydrology


Steve Running

For Pioneering and Seminal Scientific Work with Climatology, Global Warming
and Other Aspects of Atmospheric Science


Michael Soulé

For Exemplary Scientific and Public Outreach Work


David Ward

For Scientific Work with Thermal/Hot Spring
Microbial Diversity, Ecology and Evolution

__________________________

2006

The 2006 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award



Edward O. Wilson

For Pioneering the Electronic Encyclopedia of Life

__________________________

2005

The 2005 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award


John Blankenbaker

For Pioneering the First Personal Computer: The Kenbak-1


Ross Perot

For Pioneering the Data Processing Industryand the Founding of EDS


__________________________

2002

The 2002 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award


Ralph Baer

For Inventing the First Home Video Game


Martin Cooper

For Inventing the Cell Telephone


Klein Gilhousen

For Principal Designer of the CDMA DigitalCell Phone Technology


Leroy Hood

For Inventing the Automated DNA Sequencer
 


James Russell

For Inventing the Digital Compact Disc


Jon Titus

For Inventing the Mark-8: The First Hobbyist Microcomputer Kit

__________________________

2001

The 2001 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award


__________________________

2000

The 2000 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award


Tim Berners-Lee

For Inventing the World Wide Web


Ray Tomlinson

For Inventing E-Mail


Steve Wozniak

For Inventing the Apple I & Apple II Computers & For
Co-Founding of the Apple Computer Company

__________________________

1999

The 1999 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award


James Harris

For Key Contributions to the Invention of the
First Transistorized Computer - the TRADIC


Vinton G. Cerf

For Pioneering the Internet: Major Design and Development Contributor to the Original ARPANET NCP Protocol and Co-Inventor of the Internet's TCP/IP Protocol


Robert Khan

For Pioneering the Internet: Major Designer of the ARPANET Architecture, Inventor of Open Architecture Networking and Co-Inventor of the Internet's TCP/IP Protocol


__________________________

1998

The 1998 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award


Doug Engelbart 

For Inventing the Computer Mouse & For Pioneering the
Modern Graphical User Interface


Ed Roberts

For Inventing of the First Successful Personal Computer: The Altair


__________________________

1997

The 1997 George R. Stibitz Computer
& Communications Pioneer Award


Arthur Burks

For One of the Principal Designers of the ENIAC Computer 
For Major Design Contributions to the ENIAC Computer


Chuan Chu

For Major Design Contributions to the ENIAC Computer


Eldon Hall

For Inventing the Apollo Moon Mission Guidance Computer


Maury Irvine

For Team Project Member of the TRADIC Computer:
The First Transistorized Computer


Jack Kilby

For Inventing the Integrated Circuit & Co-Inventing the Hand-held Calculator


Jerry Merryman

For Co-Inventing the Hand-held Calculator


James Van Tassel

For Co-Inventing the Hand-held Calculator
 


Federico Faggin

For Co-Inventing The Microprocessor


Ted Hoff

For Co-Inventing the Microprocessor



All images on this page, both formal and informal - except for the Walt Disney NASA photo,  the Alan Turing photo and the Joseph Desch photo

are copyrighted by the American Computer Museum, Bozeman, MT, 2016

©American Computer Museum 2018

Computer History | Science Museum | Technology Museum | Bozeman, MT | Apollo Guidance Computer | DSKY Apollo | Norden Bombsight | Apple 1 Computer | PDP8| Alan Turing | Artificial Intelligence | Steve Wozniak | Ralph Bear | TRADIC | Slide Rule | Comptometer | Calculator History | Gutenberg Press | Antikythera | ENIAC | Robot | Isaac Newton | Sumerian Clay Tablet | Pong | Altair Computer | Bill Gates | Paul Allen | CURTA | Neural Computer | Neuromorphic Computer | Thomas Edison | Alessandro Volta | Samuel Morse | Grace Hopper | First Cell Phone | First Personal Computer | First Desk-Top Computer | Office History | Typewriter | Calculator | Cyborg | Artificial Intelligence | Ant Brain | T-Rex Brain | Odyssey Video Game | Computer Space | |Human Brain | Adding Machine | IBM History | Apple History | Tesla | Science Fiction | Walt Disney | Commodore 64 | TRS-80 | Apple II | Papyrus | Scribe | Flashmatic | Nostalgia | Predicta | Norman Bel Geddes | NASA Mainframe | Abraham Lincoln Telegram | Pony Express | John von Neumann | George R. Stibitz | Edward O. Wilson | Bozeman Museums | Montana Tourism | Cal Tech Calculator | First Commercial Computer | John Vincent Atanasoff | Steve Jobs | Cro-Magnon Cave |Enigma Machine